what pleadings need to be verified
[…] Domestic relations complaints that require verification include absolute divorce ( GS 50-8 ), divorce from bed and board ( GS 50-8) and postseparation support ( GS 50-16.2A ). The rule retains the principle that attorneys and pro se litigants have an obligation to the court to refrain from conduct that frustrates the aims of Rule 1. (4) the denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Amendments to PH Rules of Civil Procedure and Evidence Take - Lexology How the 'pleading face' emoji became the 'begging for sex emoji' Rule 11 motions should not be made or threatened for minor, inconsequential violations of the standards prescribed by subdivision (b).